Species Details : Tonna galea (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Tonna galea (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Buccinum galea Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum galea Linnaeus, 1758
Buccinum olearium Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum olearium Linnaeus, 1758
Cadium galea (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cadium galea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cadus galea (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cadus galea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dolium antillarum Mörch, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium antillarum Mörch, 1877
Dolium antillarum brasiliana Mörch, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium antillarum brasiliana Mörch, 1877
Dolium epidermata de Gregorio, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium epidermata de Gregorio, 1884
Dolium galea (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium galea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dolium galea epidermata de Gregorio, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium galea epidermata de Gregorio, 1884
Dolium galea spirintrorsa de Gregorio, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium galea spirintrorsa de Gregorio, 1884
Dolium galea spirintrorsum de Gregorio, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium galea spirintrorsum de Gregorio, 1884
Dolium galea tardina de Gregorio, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium galea tardina de Gregorio, 1884
Dolium galeatum Locard, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium galeatum Locard, 1886
Dolium modjokasriense Martin, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium modjokasriense Martin, 1899
Dolium tardina de Gregorio, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium tardina de Gregorio, 1884
Dolium tenue Menke, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium tenue Menke, 1830
Dolium (Dolium) galea (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium (Dolium) galea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dolium (Dolium) galea antillarum (Mörch, 1877) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium (Dolium) galea antillarum (Mörch, 1877)
Dolium (Dolium) galea brasiliana (Mörch, 1877) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium (Dolium) galea brasiliana (Mörch, 1877)
Dolium (Dolium) galea epidermata (de Gregorio, 1884) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium (Dolium) galea epidermata (de Gregorio, 1884)
Dolium (Dolium) galea spirintrorsum (de Gregorio, 1884) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium (Dolium) galea spirintrorsum (de Gregorio, 1884)
Dolium (Dolium) galea tardina (de Gregorio, 1884) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium (Dolium) galea tardina (de Gregorio, 1884)
Tonna galea abbotti Macsotay & Campos, 2001 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tonna galea abbotti Macsotay & Campos, 2001
Tonna galea brasiliana (Mörch, 1877) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tonna galea brasiliana (Mörch, 1877)
Tonna olearium (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)
Tonna (Tonna) galea (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tonna (Tonna) galea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tonna (Tonna) galea brasiliana (Mörch, 1877) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tonna (Tonna) galea brasiliana (Mörch, 1877)
Tonna (Tonna) galea galea (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tonna (Tonna) galea galea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
kërmilli gaviç Albanian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
giant tun English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
tun shell English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
dólium geant French -
tonne cannelée French -
Große Fassschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
elmo Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Κοχύλα Modern Greek (1453-) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Μπουρού Modern Greek (1453-) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Μπουχόνα Modern Greek (1453-) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
caracol tonel Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Littorinimorpha WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Tonnoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Tonnidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Tonna WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Angola; Belize; Cape Esterias; Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Hispaniola; Indian Ocean; Lesser Antilles; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; Mexico; Mozambique; North Atlantic Ocean; Port Gentil; Puerto Rico; South Africa (country); Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone; Venezuela; West Africa; Zembra
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Marshall, Bruce, 31-Dec-2016
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=141687
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57