Species Details : Chiton olivaceus Spengler, 1797

Accepted scientific name:
Chiton olivaceus Spengler, 1797 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Chiton polii Deshayes, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chiton polii Deshayes, 1835
Chiton (Rhyssoplax) olivaceus Spengler, 1797 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mediterranean chiton English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
variable chiton English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bunte Käferschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mittelmeer-Chiton German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Polyplacophora WoRMS Mollusca
Order Chitonida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Chitonoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Chitonidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Chiton WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Italy; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; North Atlantic Ocean; South West Coast of Apulia; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Marshall, Bruce, 21-May-2015
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=139129
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57