Species Details : Dendrobates tinctorius (Cuvier, 1797)

Accepted scientific name:
Dendrobates tinctorius (Cuvier, 1797) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dendrobates tinctorius  (Cuvier, 1797)
Synonyms:
Calamita tinctorius Schneider, 1799 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calamita tinctorius Schneider, 1799
Dendrobates azureus Hoogmoed, 1969 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dendrobates azureus Hoogmoed, 1969
Dendrobates machadoi Bokermann, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dendrobates machadoi Bokermann, 1958
Dendrobates tinctorius (Schneider, 1799) (synonym) 2 literature references for Dendrobates tinctorius (Schneider, 1799)
Rana tinctoria Cuvier, 1797 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rana tinctoria Cuvier, 1797
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Amphibia ITIS Global
Order Anura ITIS Global
Family Dendrobatidae ITIS Global
Genus Dendrobates ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 01-Sep-2009
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=774026
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42