Species Details : Gammarus balcanicus Schäferna, 1923

Accepted scientific name:
Gammarus balcanicus Schäferna, 1923 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Gammarus balcanicus alarodius Derzhavin, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gammarus balcanicus alarodius Derzhavin, 1938
Gammarus balcanicus burduri (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gammarus balcanicus burduri
Gammarus balcanicus talyschensis Derzhavin, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gammarus balcanicus talyschensis Derzhavin, 1939
Gammarus balcanicus turcomanicus Birstein, 1945 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gammarus balcanicus turcomanicus Birstein, 1945
Gammarus klisanus S. Karaman, 1931 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gammarus klisanus S. Karaman, 1931
Gammarus konjicensis Schäferna, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gammarus konjicensis Schäferna, 1923
Gammarus konjicensis istrianus S. Karaman, 1931 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gammarus konjicensis istrianus S. Karaman, 1931
Gammarus pavlovici S. Karaman, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gammarus pavlovici S. Karaman, 1929
Gammarus pavlovici stankoi G. Karaman, 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gammarus pavlovici stankoi G. Karaman, 1974
Gammarus spinicaudatus Schäferna, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gammarus spinicaudatus Schäferna, 1923
Rivulogammarus balcanicus Schäferna, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rivulogammarus balcanicus Schäferna, 1922
Rivulogammarus balcanicus dacicus Dobrenau & Manolache, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rivulogammarus balcanicus dacicus Dobrenau & Manolache, 1942
Rivulogammarus balcanicus montanus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rivulogammarus balcanicus montanus
Rivulogammarus balcanicus neretvanus S. Karaman, 1931 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rivulogammarus balcanicus neretvanus S. Karaman, 1931
Rivulogammarus balcanicus occidentalis S. Karaman, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rivulogammarus balcanicus occidentalis S. Karaman, 1935
Rivulogammarus balcanicus orientalis S. Karaman, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rivulogammarus balcanicus orientalis S. Karaman, 1934
Rivulogammarus balcanicus pannonicus S. Karaman, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rivulogammarus balcanicus pannonicus S. Karaman, 1935
Rivulogammarus spinulatus Martynov, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rivulogammarus spinulatus Martynov, 1935
Rivulogammarus tatrensis S. Karaman, 1931 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rivulogammarus tatrensis S. Karaman, 1931
Infraspecific taxon: Gammarus balcanicus balcanicus Schäferna, 1922
Common names:
Common name Language Country
mitriku i liqenit Albanian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Malacostraca CoL
Order Amphipoda WoRMS Amphipoda
Superfamily Gammaroidea WoRMS Amphipoda
Family Gammaridae WoRMS Amphipoda
Genus Gammarus WoRMS Amphipoda
Distribution: Albania; Austria; Bulgaria; Czechoslovakia; Greece; Hungary; Italy; Krym; Montenegro; Poland; Romania; Turkey; Ukraine; Yugoslavia
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Grabowski, Michal, 23-Jul-2018
Source database: WoRMS Amphipoda, 2019-02-05   90%
Bibliographic citation: Horton T., Lowry J., De Broyer C., Bellan-Santini D., Coleman C.O., Corbari L., Costello M.J., Daneliya M., Dauvin J-C., Fišer C., Gasca R., Grabowski M., Guerra-García J.M., Hendrycks E., Hughes L., Jaume D., Jazdzewski K., Kim Y.-H., King R., Krapp-Schickel T., LeCroy S., Lörz A.-N., Mamos T., Senna A.R., Serejo C., Sket B., Souza-Filho J.F., Tandberg A.H., Thomas J., Thurston M., Vader W., Väinölä R., Vonk R., White K. & Zeidler W. (2019). WoRMS Amphipoda: World Amphipoda Database (version 2019-02-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/amphipoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=478927
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56