Infraspecific Taxon Details : Leontopodium nivale subsp. alpinum (Cass.) Greuter

Accepted scientific name:
Leontopodium nivale subsp. alpinum (Cass.) Greuter (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Leontopodium nivale subsp. alpinum (Cass.) Greuter
Synonyms:
Antennaria leontopodium (L.) Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Antennaria leontopodium (L.) Gaertn.
Filago leontopodium (L.) L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Filago leontopodium (L.) L.
Filago stellata Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Filago stellata Lam.
Gnaphalium krasense Derganc (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnaphalium krasense Derganc
Gnaphalium leontopodium L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnaphalium leontopodium L.
Gnaphalium pulchellum Wall. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnaphalium pulchellum Wall.
Leontopodium alpinum Cass. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Leontopodium alpinum Cass.
Leontopodium alpinum var. pirinicum Vel. (synonym)
Leontopodium helveticum D. Don ex G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leontopodium helveticum D. Don ex G. Don
Leontopodium leontopodium (L.) Karst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leontopodium leontopodium (L.) Karst.
Leontopodium pirinicum Hand.-Mazz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leontopodium pirinicum Hand.-Mazz.
Leontopodium pulchellum Beauv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leontopodium pulchellum Beauv.
Leontopodium umbellatum Bluff. & Fingerh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leontopodium umbellatum Bluff. & Fingerh.
Simlera alpina (Cass.) Bub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Simlera alpina (Cass.) Bub.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Edelweiß - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Leontopodium World Plants
Species Leontopodium nivale World Plants
Distribution: England, France, Spain, Germany, Switzerland, Austria, Liechtenstein, Italy, Poland, Slovakia, Hungary, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Serbia & Kosovo, Montenegro, Albania, Romania, Bulgaria, Ukraine
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53