Species Details : Carex pallescens L.

Accepted scientific name:
Carex pallescens L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex pallescens  L.
Synonyms:
Carex chalcodeta V.I.Krecz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex chalcodeta V.I.Krecz.
Carex leucantha Schur (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex leucantha Schur
Carex microstoma Franch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex microstoma Franch.
Carex pallescens var. alpestris Kohts, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pallescens var. alpestris Kohts, nom. illeg.
Carex pallescens f. alpestris Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pallescens f. alpestris Schur
Carex pallescens f. brevibracteata Neuman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pallescens f. brevibracteata Neuman
Carex pallescens var. chalcodeta (V.I.Krecz.) Ö.Nilsson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pallescens var. chalcodeta (V.I.Krecz.) Ö.Nilsson
Carex pallescens f. cylindrica Peterm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pallescens f. cylindrica Peterm.
Carex pallescens f. elatior Asch. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pallescens f. elatior Asch. & Graebn.
Carex pallescens f. glaberrima K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pallescens f. glaberrima K.Koch
Carex pallescens var. leucantha (Schur) Asch. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pallescens var. leucantha (Schur) Asch. & Graebn.
Carex pallescens var. luxuriosa Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pallescens var. luxuriosa Kük.
Carex pallescens var. macrocarpa (Briq.) Rouy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pallescens var. macrocarpa (Briq.) Rouy
Carex pallescens var. neogaea Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pallescens var. neogaea Fernald
Carex pallescens var. orophila Briq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pallescens var. orophila Briq.
Carex pallescens f. pygmaea Lackow. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pallescens f. pygmaea Lackow.
Carex pallescens var. subglabra Beck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pallescens var. subglabra Beck
Carex pallescens var. subsilvatica Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pallescens var. subsilvatica Kük.
Carex pallescens var. undulata (Kunze) J.Carey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pallescens var. undulata (Kunze) J.Carey
Carex pallida Salisb., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pallida Salisb., nom. illeg.
Carex tymphaea Formánek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex tymphaea Formánek
Carex undulata Kunze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex undulata Kunze
Trasus pallescens (L.) Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trasus pallescens (L.) Gray
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Altay; Austria; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Central European Rus; Connecticut; Corse; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; East European Russia; Finland; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Iceland; Iran; Ireland; Italy; Kazakhstan; Krym; Labrador; Lebanon-Syria; Maine; Masachusettes; Michigan; Minnesota; Netherlands; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New York; Newfoundland; North Caucasus; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Norway; Nova Scotia; Ohio; Ontario; Pennsylvania; Poland; Qubec; Rhode I.; Romania; Sicilia; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tennessee; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Ukraine; Vermont; West Siberia; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52