Species Details : Kentrocapros aculeatus (Houttuyn, 1782)

Accepted scientific name:
Kentrocapros aculeatus (Houttuyn, 1782) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Kentrocapros aculeatus  (Houttuyn, 1782)
Synonyms:
Ostracion cubicus aculeatus Houttuyn, 1782 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ostracion cubicus aculeatus Houttuyn, 1782
Ostracion hexagonus Thunberg, 1787 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ostracion hexagonus Thunberg, 1787
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Basketfish - English Japan(East China Sea; southern Japan (south of Sagami Ba) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Itomaki-fugu - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Itomakifugu - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yuk-kak-pok - Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
육각복 Yukgakbok Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jí xiāng tún - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
棘箱魨 Ji siang tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
棘箱魨 Ji siang tun Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
棘箱鲀 Ji xiang tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Tetraodontiformes FishBase
Family Aracanidae FishBase
Genus Kentrocapros FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: south of Sagami Bay, Japan and the East China Sea (Ref. 11230). Reported from the Hawaiian Islands (Ref. 58302).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24254
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39