Species Details : Potentilla reptans L.

Accepted scientific name:
Potentilla reptans L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Potentilla reptans  L.
Synonyms:
Dasiphora reptans (L.) Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dasiphora reptans (L.) Rafin.
Dynamidium reptans (L.) Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dynamidium reptans (L.) Fourr.
Fragaria pentaphylla Crantz (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Fragaria pentaphylla Crantz
Fragaria reptans (L.) Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fragaria reptans (L.) Crantz
Potentilla abyssinica A. Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla abyssinica A. Rich.
Potentilla anomala Ledeb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla anomala Ledeb.
Potentilla cacerensis Riv. Mateos (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla cacerensis Riv. Mateos
Potentilla lanata (Lange) Zimm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla lanata (Lange) Zimm.
Potentilla microphylla (Tratt.) Zimm. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla microphylla (Tratt.) Zimm.
Potentilla pinnatifida Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla pinnatifida Presl
Potentilla repens L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla repens L.
Potentilla reptans var. anomala Lehm. (synonym)
Potentilla sessilis F. W. Schmidt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla sessilis F. W. Schmidt
Potentilla subpedata C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla subpedata C. Koch
Tormentilla linnaeana Kechaykin & Shmakov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tormentilla linnaeana Kechaykin & Shmakov
Tormentilla reptans (L.) Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tormentilla reptans (L.) Stokes
Infraspecific taxon: Potentilla reptans var. sericophylla Franch.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cinco en rama - -
Kriechendes Fingerkraut - -
Pie de gallo - -
Creeping cinquefoil En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Potentilla World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Andorra, Spain, Hungary, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Sweden, Crimea, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, N-, C-, W- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Northern Caucasus, Transcaucasus, Siberia (W-Siberia), Russian Far East (I), Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Australia (I) (South Australia (I), Queensland (I), Victoria (I)), Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, Libya, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Pakistan (Waziristan, Kurram, Chitral, Swat, Hazara, Pakistani Punjab), Pakistani Kashmir (Gilgit), Jammu & Kashmir (Poonch, Kashmir), China (Xinjiang), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, N-Cyprus), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq), Jordania (W-Jordania), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (C-Syrian Desert, NW-Syria), Yemen (N-Inner Yemen), Afghanistan (Badakshan, Baghlan Ghazni, Kabul, Kunar / Nuristan, Paktia / Khost, Parwan), Azores (Sao Miguel Isl., Sao Jorge, Pico, Corvo Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (I) (La Gomera (I)), USA (I) (California (I), District of Columbia (I), Delaware (I), Florida (I), Illinois (I), Kentucky (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Pennsylvania (I), Virginia (I), Wisconsin (I)), Canada (I) (Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Quebec (I)), Chile (I), Chatham Isl. (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55