Species Details : Anax guttatus Burmeister, 1839

You selected Anax selysii Schlegel, 1849. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Anax guttatus Burmeister, 1839 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anax guttatus  Burmeister, 1839
Synonyms:
Anax goliathus Fraser, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anax goliathus Fraser, 1922
Anax magnus Rambur, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anax magnus Rambur, 1842
Anax selysii Schlegel, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anax selysii Schlegel, 1849
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lesser Green Emperor Eng -
Pale-spotted Emperor Eng -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Aeshnidae Odonata
Genus Anax Odonata
Distribution: India to Pacific, N and NE Australia, Seychelles
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2020). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2018 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2018. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4a183e3e-4e2c-11e8-9ed0-fa163e792e6e:col20180509