Species Details : Acicarpha tribuloides Juss.

Accepted scientific name:
Acicarpha tribuloides Juss. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acicarpha tribuloides  Juss.
Synonyms:
Acicarpha laxa R. E. Fries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acicarpha laxa R. E. Fries
Acicarpha pinnatifida Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acicarpha pinnatifida Miers
Acicarpha tribuloides var. dentata Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acicarpha tribuloides var. dentata Kuntze
Acicarpha tribuloides var. pinnatifida (Miers) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acicarpha tribuloides var. pinnatifida (Miers) Kuntze
Boopis tribuloides Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boopis tribuloides Spreng.
Cryptocarpha tribuloides (Juss.) Cass. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptocarpha tribuloides (Juss.) Cass.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Madam gorgon - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Calyceraceae World Plants
Genus Acicarpha World Plants
Distribution: Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Chaco, Cordoba, Corrientes, Entre Rios, Formosa, Jujuy, Misiones, Rio Negro, Salta, Santiago del Estero, Santa Fe, San Luis, Tucuman), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Paraguay (Misiones, Paraguari), Uruguay (Montevideo, Salto), Peru, Bolivia (Chuquisaca, Cochabamba, La Paz, Santa Cruz, Tarija), SE-Brazil (Sao Paulo), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Florida (I), North Carolina (I), New Jersey (I), Pennsylvania (I), South Carolina (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., May-2018
Source database: World Plants, Apr 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2018). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Apr 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2018 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2018. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:810ee397-4fd9-11e8-9ed0-fa163e792e6e:col20180509