Species Details : Tovaria pendula Ruiz & Pav.

Accepted scientific name:
Tovaria pendula Ruiz & Pav. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tovaria pendula  Ruiz & Pav.
Synonyms:
Bancroftia pendula (Ruiz & Pav.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bancroftia pendula (Ruiz & Pav.) Kuntze
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Capparales CoL
Family Tovariaceae World Plants
Genus Tovaria World Plants
Distribution: Colombia (Antioquia, Boyac, Choc, Cundinamarca, Huila, Magdalena, Meta, Norte de Santander, Putumayo, Quindo, Santander, Valle), Mexico (Chiapas, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Oaxaca, Puebla, Veracruz), Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Peru, Ecuador, Venezuela (Aragua, Barinas, Delta Amacuro, Distrito Federal, Merida, Miranda, Portuguesa, Trujillo), Bolivia (Cochabamba, La Paz)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., May-2018
Source database: World Plants, Apr 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2018). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Apr 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2018 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2018. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:8516e697-4fd9-11e8-9ed0-fa163e792e6e:col20180509