Species Details : Desfontainia spinosa Ruiz & Pav.

Accepted scientific name:
Desfontainia spinosa Ruiz & Pav. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Desfontainia spinosa  Ruiz & Pav.
Synonyms:
Desfontainia chilensis C. Gay (synonym)
Desfontainia fulgens D. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desfontainia fulgens D. Don
Desfontainia hookeri Dun. (synonym)
Desfontainia ilicifolia Phil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desfontainia ilicifolia Phil.
Desfontainia novemdentata Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desfontainia novemdentata Gand.
Desfontainia spinosa var. chilensis (Gay) Reiche (synonym)
Desfontainia spinosa var. hookeri (Dun.) Reiche (synonym)
Desfontainia spinosa var. parvifolia (D. Don) Hook. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Bruniales CoL
Family Columelliaceae World Plants
Genus Desfontainia World Plants
Distribution: Argentina (Neuquen, Rio Negro, Santa Cruz, Tierra del Fuego), Chile (Maule, Bio Bio, Araucania, Los Lagos, Aisen, Magallanes), Costa Rica, Peru, Ecuador
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., May-2018
Source database: World Plants, Apr 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2018). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Apr 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2018 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2018. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:7ff05bd5-4fd9-11e8-9ed0-fa163e792e6e:col20180509