Species Details : Desfontainia splendens Humb. & Bonpl.

Accepted scientific name:
Desfontainia splendens Humb. & Bonpl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Desfontainia splendens  Humb. & Bonpl.
Synonyms:
Desfontainia costaricensis R. E. Woodson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desfontainia costaricensis R. E. Woodson
Desfontainia obovata Kraenzl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desfontainia obovata Kraenzl.
Desfontainia parvifolia D. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desfontainia parvifolia D. Don
Desfontainia plowmanii R.E. Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desfontainia plowmanii R.E. Schult.
Desfontainia steyermarkii Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desfontainia steyermarkii Moldenke
Linkia peruviana Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linkia peruviana Pers.
Linkia spinosa Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linkia spinosa Poir.
Linkia splendens Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linkia splendens Poir.
Infraspecific taxon: Desfontainia splendens var. acutangula (Dun.) R.E. Schult.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Bruniales CoL
Family Columelliaceae World Plants
Genus Desfontainia World Plants
Distribution: Colombia (Antioquia, Cauca, Cundinamarca, Huila, Nario, Putumayo, Quindo, Risaralda), Costa Rica, Panama, Venezuela, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia (La Paz)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., May-2018
Source database: World Plants, Apr 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2018). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Apr 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2018 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2018. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:7ff059f8-4fd9-11e8-9ed0-fa163e792e6e:col20180509