Species Details : Canis anthus F. Cuvier, 1820

Accepted scientific name:
Canis anthus F. Cuvier, 1820 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Canis anthus  F. Cuvier, 1820
Synonyms:
Canis aureus anthus F. Cuvier, 1820 (synonym) 2 literature references for Canis aureus anthus F. Cuvier, 1820
Common names:
Common name Language Country
African Golden Wolf English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Carnivora ITIS Global
Family Canidae ITIS Global
Genus Canis ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 20-Nov-2015
Source database: ITIS Global, Apr 2016   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Apr 2016). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2017 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2017. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=998421
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:52b2c0b2-d35f-11e6-9d3f-bc764e092680:col20170308