Species Details : Pouteria sapota (Jacq.) H.E.Moore & Stearn

Accepted scientific name:
Pouteria sapota (Jacq.) H.E.Moore & Stearn (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pouteria sapota  (Jacq.) H.E.Moore & Stearn
Synonyms:
Achras mammosa Bonpl. ex Miq., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Achras mammosa Bonpl. ex Miq., nom. illeg.
Bassia jussaei Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bassia jussaei Griseb.
Calocarpum huastecanum Gilly (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calocarpum huastecanum Gilly
Calocarpum mammosum var. bonplandii (Kunth) Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calocarpum mammosum var. bonplandii (Kunth) Pierre
Calocarpum mammosum var. candollei (Pierre) Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calocarpum mammosum var. candollei (Pierre) Pierre
Calocarpum mammosum var. ovoideum (Pierre) Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calocarpum mammosum var. ovoideum (Pierre) Pierre
Calocarpum sapota (Jacq.) Merr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calocarpum sapota (Jacq.) Merr.
Calospermum mammosum var. bonplandii (Kunth) Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calospermum mammosum var. bonplandii (Kunth) Pierre
Calospermum mammosum var. candollei Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calospermum mammosum var. candollei Pierre
Calospermum mammosum var. ovoidea Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calospermum mammosum var. ovoidea Pierre
Calospermum parvum Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calospermum parvum Pierre
Lucuma bonplandii Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma bonplandii Kunth
Sapota mammosa Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sapota mammosa Mill.
Sideroxylon sapota Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon sapota Jacq.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Sapotaceae WCSP
Genus Pouteria WCSP
Distribution: BLZ; CLM; COS; CUB; ECU; ELS; GUA; HON; LEE; MXC; MXE; MXG; MXS; MXT; NIC; PAN; VEN; VNA; WIN
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 05-Sep-2014
Source database: WCSP, Sep 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Sep 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2017 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2017. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:371376cd-d35f-11e6-9d3f-bc764e092680:col20170308