Species Details : Prunus serrulata Lindl.

Accepted scientific name:
Prunus serrulata Lindl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prunus serrulata  Lindl.
Synonyms:
Cerasus maeda Hort. ex Lavall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus maeda Hort. ex Lavall.
Cerasus paniculata Loisel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus paniculata Loisel.
Cerasus serrulata (Lindl.) G. Don ex Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus serrulata (Lindl.) G. Don ex Loudon
Cerasus serrulata var. taishanensis Y. Zhang & C. D. Shi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus serrulata var. taishanensis Y. Zhang & C. D. Shi
Cerasus serrulatus G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus serrulatus G.Don
Cerasus sieboldii Carr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus sieboldii Carr.
Padus serrulata (Lindl.) Sokoloff (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus serrulata (Lindl.) Sokoloff
Prunus koidzumii Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus koidzumii Makino
Prunus sieboldii Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus sieboldii Koidz.
Prunus speciosa (Koidz.) Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus speciosa (Koidz.) Nakai
Infraspecific taxon: Prunus serrulata f. spontanea (E.H.Wilson) Chin S.Chang
Prunus serrulata var. pubescens (Makino) Nakai
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Japanese flowering cherry - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Prunus World Plants
Distribution: China (Anhui, Guizhou, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shandong, Zhejiang), Korea (introduced), Japan (introduced), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced)), Bolivia (c)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Jan-2017
Source database: World Plants, Feb 2017   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2018). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Feb 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2017 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2017. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1668e65e-fb74-11e6-8d43-bc764e092680:col20170308