Species Details : Abarema cochliocarpos (Gomes)Barneby & J.W.Grimes

Accepted scientific name:
Abarema cochliocarpos (Gomes)Barneby & J.W.Grimes (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abarema cochliocarpos  (Gomes)Barneby & J.W.Grimes
Synonyms:
Inga nandinaefolia DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Inga nandinaefolia DC.
Mimosa cochliocarpos Gomes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimosa cochliocarpos Gomes
Mimosa vago Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimosa vago Vell.
Pithecellobium avaremotemo Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pithecellobium avaremotemo Mart.
Pithecellobium cochliocarpum (Gomes)J.F.Macbr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pithecellobium cochliocarpum (Gomes)J.F.Macbr.
Pithecolobium cochliocarpum (Gomes)J.F.Macbr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pithecolobium cochliocarpum (Gomes)J.F.Macbr.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Barbatimo - Brazil
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Abarema CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Nielsen IC & Rico ML, 2001-05 Barneby RC & Grimes JW (Monograph 1996/97), 1994
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F.(†) (eds) (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2017 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2017. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2054ce4f-d35f-11e6-9d3f-bc764e092680:col20170308