Species Details : Santalum album L.

Accepted scientific name:
Santalum album L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Santalum album  L.
Synonyms:
Santalum ellipticum Zipp. ex Span. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Santalum ellipticum Zipp. ex Span.
Santalum myrtifolium L. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Santalum myrtifolium L.
Santalum myrtifolium L. ex Roxb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Santalum myrtifolium L. ex Roxb.
Santalum ovata R. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Santalum ovata R. Br.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Weißes Sandelholz - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Santalales CoL
Family Santalaceae World Plants
Genus Santalum World Plants
Distribution: India (Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Orissa, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu), Thailand (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Sri Lanka, China (introduced) (Guangdong (introduced)), Australia (Northern Territory: coastal and Islands), Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), Palau Isl. (introduced) (Pohnpei (introduced)), Society Isl. (introduced) (Tahiti (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Rodrigues (introduced), Madagascar (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Vietnam (introduced)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Jan-2017
Source database: World Plants, Feb 2017   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Feb 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2017 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2017. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:14a373bf-fb74-11e6-8d43-bc764e092680:col20170308