Species Details : Melissa axillaris (Benth.) Bakh.f.

Accepted scientific name:
Melissa axillaris (Benth.) Bakh.f. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Melissa axillaris  (Benth.) Bakh.f.
Synonyms:
Calamintha cavaleriei H.Lév. & Vaniot (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calamintha cavaleriei H.Lév. & Vaniot
Geniosporum axillare Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geniosporum axillare Benth.
Melissa hirsuta Blume, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melissa hirsuta Blume, nom. illeg.
Melissa longifolia Noronha, nom. inval. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melissa longifolia Noronha, nom. inval.
Melissa parviflora Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melissa parviflora Benth.
Melissa parviflora var. purpurea Hayata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melissa parviflora var. purpurea Hayata
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Melissa WCSP
Distribution: ASS; CBD; CHC; CHS; CHT; EHM; JAW; LAO; MYA; NEP; SUM; TAI; THA; VIE
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 05-Sep-2014
Source database: WCSP, Sep 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2018). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Sep 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2017 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2017. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:37ee58bf-d35f-11e6-9d3f-bc764e092680:col20170308