Species Details : Metanastria hyrtaca Cramer, 1782

Accepted scientific name:
Metanastria hyrtaca Cramer, 1782 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Bombyx lusca Fabricius, 1787 (synonym)
Lebeda repanda Walker, 1855 (synonym)
Metanastria laricis Hübner, 1789 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Lasiocampoidea LepIndex
Family Lasiocampidae LepIndex
Genus Metanastria LepIndex
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wing, P., 10/05/2011
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G., Scoble M., Kitching I., Simonsen T., Robinson G., Pitkin B., Hine A. & Lyal C. (2018). LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2017 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2017. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/lepindex/search/detail.dsml?TaxonNo=73806
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f03fca5-d35f-11e6-9d3f-bc764e092680:col20170308