Species Details : Kirkia acuminata Oliver

Accepted scientific name:
Kirkia acuminata Oliver (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Kirkia acuminata  Oliver
Synonyms:
Kirkia acuminata var. cordata De Wild. (synonym)
Kirkia acuminata var. pubescens (Burtt Davy) Bremekamp (synonym)
Kirkia glauca Engl. & Gilg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kirkia glauca Engl. & Gilg
Kirkia pubescens Burtt Davy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kirkia pubescens Burtt Davy
Kirkia pubescens var. glabripetala Burtt Davy (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
White Seringa - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Kirkiaceae World Plants
Genus Kirkia World Plants
Distribution: South Africa (Transvaal), Namibia, Botswana, SW-Angola, SE-D.R. Congo (Zaire), Malawi, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Mozambique
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Jan-2017
Source database: World Plants, Feb 2017   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2018). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Feb 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2017 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2017. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1605e6e3-fb74-11e6-8d43-bc764e092680:col20170308