Species Details : Pouteria campechiana (Kunth) Baehni

Accepted scientific name:
Pouteria campechiana (Kunth) Baehni (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pouteria campechiana  (Kunth) Baehni
Synonyms:
Lucuma campechiana Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma campechiana Kunth
Lucuma elongata (C.F.Gaertn.) Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma elongata (C.F.Gaertn.) Steud.
Lucuma glabrifolia Pittier (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma glabrifolia Pittier
Lucuma heyderi Standl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma heyderi Standl.
Lucuma inseparabilis Dubard (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma inseparabilis Dubard
Lucuma laeteviridis Pittier (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma laeteviridis Pittier
Lucuma nervosa A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma nervosa A.DC.
Lucuma palmeri Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma palmeri Fernald
Lucuma rivicoa var. angustifolia Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma rivicoa var. angustifolia Miq.
Lucuma salicifolia Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma salicifolia Kunth
Lucuma sphaerocarpa A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma sphaerocarpa A.DC.
Pouteria campechiana var. nervosa (A.DC.) Baehni (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria campechiana var. nervosa (A.DC.) Baehni
Pouteria campechiana var. palmeri (Fernald) Baehni (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria campechiana var. palmeri (Fernald) Baehni
Pouteria campechiana var. salicifolia (Kunth) Baehni (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria campechiana var. salicifolia (Kunth) Baehni
Pouteria campechiana var. typica Baehni, nom. inval. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria campechiana var. typica Baehni, nom. inval.
Pouteria elongata (C.F.Gaertn.) Baehni (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria elongata (C.F.Gaertn.) Baehni
Pouteria glabrifolia (Pittier) Cronquist (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria glabrifolia (Pittier) Cronquist
Pouteria laeteviridis (Pittier) Lundell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria laeteviridis (Pittier) Lundell
Pouteria mante Lundell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria mante Lundell
Radlkoferella glabrifolia (Pittier) Aubrév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Radlkoferella glabrifolia (Pittier) Aubrév.
Radlkoferella inseparabilis Pierre, nom. nud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Radlkoferella inseparabilis Pierre, nom. nud.
Radlkoferella sphaerocarpa (A.DC.) Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Radlkoferella sphaerocarpa (A.DC.) Pierre
Richardella campechiana (Kunth) Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Richardella campechiana (Kunth) Pierre
Richardella nervosa (A.DC.) Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Richardella nervosa (A.DC.) Pierre
Richardella salicifolia (Kunth) Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Richardella salicifolia (Kunth) Pierre
Sapota elongata C.F.Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sapota elongata C.F.Gaertn.
Sideroxylon campestre Brandegee (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon campestre Brandegee
Vitellaria campechiana (Kunth) Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitellaria campechiana (Kunth) Engl.
Vitellaria nervosa (A.DC.) Radlk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitellaria nervosa (A.DC.) Radlk.
Vitellaria salicifolia (Kunth) Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitellaria salicifolia (Kunth) Engl.
Vitellaria sphaerocarpa (A.DC.) Radlk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitellaria sphaerocarpa (A.DC.) Radlk.
Vitellaria tenuifolia Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitellaria tenuifolia Engl.
Xantolis palmeri (Fernald) Baehni (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xantolis palmeri (Fernald) Baehni
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Sapotaceae WCSP
Genus Pouteria WCSP
Distribution: BLZ; COS; CUB; ELS; GUA; HON; MXC; MXG; MXS; MXT; NIC; PAN
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 05-Sep-2014
Source database: WCSP, Sep 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2017). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Sep 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2017 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2017. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3715fd87-d35f-11e6-9d3f-bc764e092680:col20170308