Species Details : Cirsium edule Nutt.

Accepted scientific name:
Cirsium edule Nutt. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cirsium edule  Nutt.
Synonyms:
Carduus edulis (Nutt.) Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carduus edulis (Nutt.) Greene
Carduus hallii A.Heller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carduus hallii A.Heller
Cirsium hallii (A. Gray) M.E. Jones (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cirsium hallii (A. Gray) M.E. Jones
Cnicus edulis (Nutt.) A. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cnicus edulis (Nutt.) A. Gray
Cnicus hallii A. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cnicus hallii A. Gray
Infraspecific taxon: Cirsium edule var. macounii (Greene) D. J. Keil
Cirsium edule var. wenatchense D. J. Keil
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hall's thistle - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Cirsium World Plants
Distribution: USA (Oregon, Washington)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Jan-2017
Source database: World Plants, Feb 2017   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2018). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Feb 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2017 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2017. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0fc3d41c-fb74-11e6-8d43-bc764e092680:col20170308