Species Details : Pistacia atlantica Desf.

You selected Pistacia mutica Fischer & C. A. Meyer. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pistacia atlantica Desf. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pistacia atlantica  Desf.
Synonyms:
Lentiscus atlantica (Desf.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lentiscus atlantica (Desf.) Kuntze
Lentiscus mutica (Fisch. & Mey.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lentiscus mutica (Fisch. & Mey.) Kuntze
Pistacia atlantica subsp. cabulica (Stocks) Rech. fil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia atlantica subsp. cabulica (Stocks) Rech. fil.
Pistacia atlantica var. cypricola H. Lindb. fil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia atlantica var. cypricola H. Lindb. fil.
Pistacia atlantica var. latifolia DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia atlantica var. latifolia DC.
Pistacia atlantica subsp. mutica (Fischer & C. A. Meyer) Rech. fil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia atlantica subsp. mutica (Fischer & C. A. Meyer) Rech. fil.
Pistacia cabulica Stocks (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia cabulica Stocks
Pistacia chia Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia chia Desf.
Pistacia choulettei Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia choulettei Gand.
Pistacia mutica Fischer & C. A. Meyer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia mutica Fischer & C. A. Meyer
Pistacia mutica subsp. cabulica (Stocks) Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia mutica subsp. cabulica (Stocks) Engl.
Pistacia mutica var. cypricola (H. Lindb.) H. Lindb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia mutica var. cypricola (H. Lindb.) H. Lindb.
Pistacia mutica f. multijuga Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia mutica f. multijuga Engl.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Atlantic mastic tree (EN); Atlantische Pistazie (DE); Almacigo (ES) - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants
Genus Pistacia World Plants
Distribution: Canary Isl. (Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera, La Palma Isl.), Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Hoggar, NW-Sahara, Malta (introduced), Crimea, Ukraine, Gruziya, Azerbaijan, Greece, Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, E-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Israel (coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, N-Israel), Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Sinai peninsula (Central Sinai, Northern Sinai), Afghanistan (Bamyan, Farah, Herat, Kabul, Kandahar, Kunar / Nuristan, Orozgan / Daykundi, Paktia / Khost, Parwan), Pakistan (Baluchistan, Quetta, Kurram, Chitral), Pakistani Kashmir (Gilgit), NW-India (Himachal Pradesh), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Utah (introduced))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Jan-2017
Source database: World Plants, Feb 2017   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2017). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Feb 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2017 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2017. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1601c638-fb74-11e6-8d43-bc764e092680:col20170308