Species Details : Strobilanthes kunthianus (Wall. ex Nees) T. Anders. ex Benth.

Accepted scientific name:
Strobilanthes kunthianus (Wall. ex Nees) T. Anders. ex Benth. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Strobilanthes kunthianus  (Wall. ex Nees) T. Anders. ex Benth.
Synonyms:
Phlebophyllum angustifolium Benth. ex C. B. Cl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phlebophyllum angustifolium Benth. ex C. B. Cl.
Phlebophyllum kunthianum Wall. ex Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phlebophyllum kunthianum Wall. ex Nees
Ruellia kunthiana Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ruellia kunthiana Wall.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Acanthaceae World Plants
Genus Strobilanthes World Plants
Distribution: Myanmar [Burma] (Shan), India (SW-Ghats)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Jan-2017
Source database: World Plants, Feb 2017   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2018). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Feb 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2017 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2017. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:125d161b-fb74-11e6-8d43-bc764e092680:col20170308