Species details : Amanita rubescens Pers., 1797

Accepted scientific name:
Amanita rubescens Pers., 1797 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amanita rubescens  Pers., 1797
Synonyms:
Agaricus magnificus Fr., 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus magnificus Fr., 1857
Agaricus rubescens (Pers.) Fr., 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus rubescens (Pers.) Fr., 1821
Agaricus rubescens var. haematodes Pers., 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus rubescens var. haematodes Pers., 1828
Agaricus rubescens var. rubescens (Pers.) Fr., 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus rubescens var. rubescens (Pers.) Fr., 1821
Agaricus verrucosus Bull., 1787 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus verrucosus Bull., 1787
Amanita annulosulphurea (Gillet) Seyot, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita annulosulphurea (Gillet) Seyot, 1930
Amanita magnifica (Fr.) Gillet, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita magnifica (Fr.) Gillet, 1874
Amanita rubens f. magnifica (Fr.) Veselý, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita rubens f. magnifica (Fr.) Veselý, 1933
Amanita rubescens sensu Rea (1922) (misapplied name)
Amanita rubescens f. alba (Coker) Sartory & L. Maire, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita rubescens f. alba (Coker) Sartory & L. Maire, 1922
Amanita rubescens var. alba Coker, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita rubescens var. alba Coker, 1917
Amanita rubescens f. alutacea (Gillet) Neville & Poumarat, 2004 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita rubescens f. alutacea (Gillet) Neville & Poumarat, 2004
Amanita rubescens var. alutacea Gillet, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita rubescens var. alutacea Gillet, 1874
Amanita rubescens f. annulosulphurea (Gillet) J.E. Lange, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita rubescens f. annulosulphurea (Gillet) J.E. Lange, 1915
Amanita rubescens var. annulosulphurea Gillet, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita rubescens var. annulosulphurea Gillet, 1874
Amanita rubescens var. circinnata Pers., 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita rubescens var. circinnata Pers., 1801
Amanita rubescens var. communis Alb. & Schwein., 1805 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita rubescens var. communis Alb. & Schwein., 1805
Amanita rubescens var. congolensis Beeli, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita rubescens var. congolensis Beeli, 1935
Amanita rubescens var. elegantissima Naveau, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita rubescens var. elegantissima Naveau, 1923
Amanita rubescens f. elegantius Hruby, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita rubescens f. elegantius Hruby, 1930
Amanita rubescens f. exannulata A.G. Parrot, 1960 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita rubescens f. exannulata A.G. Parrot, 1960
Amanita rubescens var. genuina Gillet, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita rubescens var. genuina Gillet, 1874
Amanita rubescens var. incarnata Gillet, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita rubescens var. incarnata Gillet, 1874
Amanita rubescens var. magnifica (Fr.) Rea, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita rubescens var. magnifica (Fr.) Rea, 1922
Amanita rubescens f. rubescens Pers., 1797 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita rubescens f. rubescens Pers., 1797
Amanita rubescens var. rubescens Pers., 1797 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita rubescens var. rubescens Pers., 1797
Amanita rubescens var. sulphureoannulata Gillet (synonym)
Amanita rubescens var. verrucosa (Bull.) Gillet, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita rubescens var. verrucosa (Bull.) Gillet, 1874
Amanita rubescens f. virescens R. Heim, 1957 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita rubescens f. virescens R. Heim, 1957
Amanita rubescens var. virescens R. Heim, 1969 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita rubescens var. virescens R. Heim, 1969
Amplariella rubescens (Pers.) E.-J. Gilbert, 1941 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amplariella rubescens (Pers.) E.-J. Gilbert, 1941
Amplariella rubescens f. annulorosea A.G. Parrot, 1966 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amplariella rubescens f. annulorosea A.G. Parrot, 1966
Amplariella rubescens f. exannulata A.G. Parrot, 1966 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amplariella rubescens f. exannulata A.G. Parrot, 1966
Amplariella rubescens f. rubescens (Pers.) E.-J. Gilbert, 1941 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amplariella rubescens f. rubescens (Pers.) E.-J. Gilbert, 1941
Limacium rubescens (Pers.) J. Schröt., 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limacium rubescens (Pers.) J. Schröt., 1889
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Agaricales Species Fungorum
Family Amanitaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Amanita Species Fungorum
Distribution: Cameroon; Great Britain; Ireland; Malawi; Mpumalanga; St.Helena; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 22-Jan-2016
Source database: Species Fungorum, Jan 2016   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2020). Species Fungorum (version Jan 2016). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2016 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2016. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=172799
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:90a9c326-e478-11e5-86e7-bc764e092680:col20150315