Species details : Lycoperdon perlatum Pers., 1796

Accepted scientific name:
Lycoperdon perlatum Pers., 1796 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon perlatum  Pers., 1796
Synonyms:
Lycoperdon bonordenii Massee, 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon bonordenii Massee, 1887
Lycoperdon gemmatum Batsch, 1783 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon gemmatum Batsch, 1783
Lycoperdon gemmatum var. perlatum (Pers.) Fr., 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon gemmatum var. perlatum (Pers.) Fr., 1829
Lycoperdon lacunosum Bull., 1782 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon lacunosum Bull., 1782
Lycoperdon perlatum var. albidum Alb. & Schwein., 1805 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon perlatum var. albidum Alb. & Schwein., 1805
Lycoperdon perlatum var. bonordenii (Massee) Perdeck, 1950 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon perlatum var. bonordenii (Massee) Perdeck, 1950
Lycoperdon perlatum var. dobremezianum Kreisel, 1976 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon perlatum var. dobremezianum Kreisel, 1976
Lycoperdon perlatum var. lacunosum (Bull.) Rea, 1922 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon perlatum var. lacunosum (Bull.) Rea, 1922
Lycoperdon perlatum var. lacunosum Pers., 1801 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon perlatum var. lacunosum Pers., 1801
Lycoperdon perlatum var. perlatum Pers., 1796 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon perlatum var. perlatum Pers., 1796
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Agaricales Species Fungorum
Family Agaricaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Lycoperdon Species Fungorum
Distribution: Central European Russia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Great Britain; Ireland; Kenya; Latvia; New York; Nigeria; Northern Ireland; Romania; Victoria
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 22-Jan-2016
Source database: Species Fungorum, Jan 2016   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2020). Species Fungorum (version Jan 2016). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2016 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2016. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=220647
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:913aae14-e478-11e5-86e7-bc764e092680:col20150315