Species details : Coprinus comatus (O.F. Müll.) Pers., 1797

Accepted scientific name:
Coprinus comatus (O.F. Müll.) Pers., 1797 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coprinus comatus  (O.F. Müll.) Pers., 1797
Synonyms:
Agaricus comatus O.F. Müll., 1780 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus comatus O.F. Müll., 1780
Agaricus comatus var. campanulatus Alb. & Schwein., 1805 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus comatus var. campanulatus Alb. & Schwein., 1805
Agaricus comatus var. comatus O.F. Müll., 1780 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus comatus var. comatus O.F. Müll., 1780
Agaricus comatus var. ovatus (Schaeff.) Fr., 1821 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus comatus var. ovatus (Schaeff.) Fr., 1821
Agaricus comatus var. ovatus Pers., 1801 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus comatus var. ovatus Pers., 1801
Agaricus cylindricus Sowerby, 1799 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus cylindricus Sowerby, 1799
Agaricus fimetarius Bolton, 1788 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus fimetarius Bolton, 1788
Agaricus ovatus Schaeff., 1774 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus ovatus Schaeff., 1774
Agaricus ovatus Scop., 1772 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus ovatus Scop., 1772
Coprinus comatus var. breviceps Peck, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus comatus var. breviceps Peck, 1897
Coprinus comatus var. caprimammillatus Bogart, 1975 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus comatus var. caprimammillatus Bogart, 1975
Coprinus comatus var. caprimammillatus Bogart, 1976 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus comatus var. caprimammillatus Bogart, 1976
Coprinus comatus var. columellifer Speg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus comatus var. columellifer Speg.
Coprinus comatus var. comatus (O.F. Müll.) Pers., 1797 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus comatus var. comatus (O.F. Müll.) Pers., 1797
Coprinus comatus f. comatus (O.F. Müll.) Pers., 1797 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus comatus f. comatus (O.F. Müll.) Pers., 1797
Coprinus comatus var. excentricus Bogart, 1975 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus comatus var. excentricus Bogart, 1975
Coprinus comatus var. excentricus Bogart, 1976 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus comatus var. excentricus Bogart, 1976
Coprinus comatus var. ovatus (Schaeff.) Quél., 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus comatus var. ovatus (Schaeff.) Quél., 1886
Coprinus comatus var. parvus Bogart, 1975 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus comatus var. parvus Bogart, 1975
Coprinus comatus var. parvus Bogart, 1976 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus comatus var. parvus Bogart, 1976
Coprinus comatus f. sphaerocephalus J.E. Lange, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus comatus f. sphaerocephalus J.E. Lange, 1938
Coprinus comatus var. stellatolaciniatus Wichanský, 1966 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus comatus var. stellatolaciniatus Wichanský, 1966
Coprinus comatus var. stellatus Šebek, 1962 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus comatus var. stellatus Šebek, 1962
Coprinus comatus var. texensis Thiers, 1960 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus comatus var. texensis Thiers, 1960
Coprinus ovatus (Schaeff.) Fr., 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus ovatus (Schaeff.) Fr., 1838
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Agaricales Species Fungorum
Family Agaricaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Coprinus Species Fungorum
Distribution: Czech Republic; Ethiopia; Great Britain; Northern Ireland; Victoria
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 22-Jan-2016
Source database: Species Fungorum, Jan 2016   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2017). Species Fungorum (version Jan 2016). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2016 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2016. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=148667
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:7ccbcc97-e478-11e5-86e7-bc764e092680:col20150315