Species details : Bovista plumbea Pers., 1795

Accepted scientific name:
Bovista plumbea Pers., 1795 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bovista plumbea  Pers., 1795
Synonyms:
Bovista brevicauda Velen., 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bovista brevicauda Velen., 1922
Bovista ovalispora Cooke & Massee, 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bovista ovalispora Cooke & Massee, 1887
Bovista plumbea var. brevicauda (Velen.) F. Šmarda, 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bovista plumbea var. brevicauda (Velen.) F. Šmarda, 1951
Bovista plumbea f. brevicauda (Velen.) F. Šmarda, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bovista plumbea f. brevicauda (Velen.) F. Šmarda, 1958
Bovista plumbea var. flavescens Hruby, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bovista plumbea var. flavescens Hruby, 1930
Bovista plumbea var. ovalispora (Cooke & Massee) F. Šmarda, 1958 (synonym)
Bovista plumbea var. plumbea Pers., 1795 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bovista plumbea var. plumbea Pers., 1795
Bovista plumbea f. plumbea Pers., 1795 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bovista plumbea f. plumbea Pers., 1795
Bovista suberosa Fr., 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bovista suberosa Fr., 1829
Endonevrum suberosum (Fr.) Czern., 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Endonevrum suberosum (Fr.) Czern., 1845
Globaria plumbea (Pers.) Quél., 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Globaria plumbea (Pers.) Quél., 1873
Globaria plumbea var. plumbea (Pers.) Quél., 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Globaria plumbea var. plumbea (Pers.) Quél., 1873
Globaria plumbea var. suberosa (Fr.) Quél., 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Globaria plumbea var. suberosa (Fr.) Quél., 1873
Lycoperdon bovista Sowerby, 1803 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon bovista Sowerby, 1803
Lycoperdon plumbeum Vittad., 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon plumbeum Vittad., 1843
Lycoperdon suberosum (Fr.) Bonord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon suberosum (Fr.) Bonord.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Agaricales Species Fungorum
Family Agaricaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Bovista Species Fungorum
Distribution: Austria; Baleares; Belgium; Canary Is.; Central European Russia; Channel Is.; France; Great Britain; Ireland; Italy; Manitoba; Pakistan; Romania
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 22-Jan-2016
Source database: Species Fungorum, Jan 2016   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2018). Species Fungorum (version Jan 2016). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2016 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2016. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=209632
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:91191a01-e478-11e5-86e7-bc764e092680:col20150315