Species details : Muntiacus muntjak (Zimmermann, 1780)

Accepted scientific name:
Muntiacus muntjak (Zimmermann, 1780) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Muntiacus muntjak  (Zimmermann, 1780)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Muntiacus muntjak annamensis Kloss, 1928
Muntiacus muntjak aureus (C. H. Smith, 1826)
Muntiacus muntjak curvostylis (Gray, 1872)
Muntiacus muntjak guangdongensis Li and Xu, 1996
Muntiacus muntjak malabaricus Lydekker, 1915
Muntiacus muntjak menglalis Wang and Groves, 1988
Muntiacus muntjak montanus Robinson and Kloss, 1918
Muntiacus muntjak muntjak (Zimmermann, 1780)
Muntiacus muntjak nigripes G. M. Allen, 1930
Muntiacus muntjak vaginalis (Boddaert, 1785)
Muntiacus muntjak yunnanensis Ma and Wang, 1988
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Indian muntjac English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Artiodactyla ITIS Global
Family Cervidae ITIS Global
Genus Muntiacus ITIS Global
Distribution: Southern Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Grubb P., 21-Dec-2012
Source database: ITIS Global, Sep 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2017). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Sep 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2016 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2016. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=625060
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:50f75b64-e478-11e5-86e7-bc764e092680:col20150315