Species details : Melanoleuca brevipes (Bull.) Pat., 1900

Accepted scientific name:
Melanoleuca brevipes (Bull.) Pat., 1900 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Melanoleuca brevipes  (Bull.) Pat., 1900
Synonyms:
Agaricus brevipes Bull., 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus brevipes Bull., 1791
Agaricus brevipes var. brevipes Bull., 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus brevipes var. brevipes Bull., 1791
Gymnopus brevipes (Bull.) Gray, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnopus brevipes (Bull.) Gray, 1821
Gyrophila brevipes (Bull.) Quél., 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyrophila brevipes (Bull.) Quél., 1886
Gyrophila grammopodia var. brevipes (Bull.) Quél., 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyrophila grammopodia var. brevipes (Bull.) Quél., 1888
Tricholoma brevipes (Bull.) P. Kumm., 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tricholoma brevipes (Bull.) P. Kumm., 1871
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Agaricales Species Fungorum
Family Tricholomataceae Species Fungorum
Genus Melanoleuca Species Fungorum
Distribution: Great Britain; Ireland; Northern Ireland
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 22-Jan-2016
Source database: Species Fungorum, Jan 2016   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2017). Species Fungorum (version Jan 2016). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2016 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2016. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=438669
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:7b45464d-e478-11e5-86e7-bc764e092680:col20150315