Species details : Rhizopogon roseolus (Corda) Th. Fr., 1909

Accepted scientific name:
Rhizopogon roseolus (Corda) Th. Fr., 1909 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhizopogon roseolus  (Corda) Th. Fr., 1909
Synonyms:
Hysterangium rubescens Tul. & C. Tul., 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hysterangium rubescens Tul. & C. Tul., 1843
Hysteromyces vulgaris Vittad., 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hysteromyces vulgaris Vittad., 1844
Melanogaster berkeleyanus Broome, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melanogaster berkeleyanus Broome, 1845
Rhizopogon luteorubescens A.H. Sm., 1966 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopogon luteorubescens A.H. Sm., 1966
Rhizopogon provincialis Tul. & C. Tul., 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopogon provincialis Tul. & C. Tul., 1851
Rhizopogon roseolus f. aberrans Th. Fr., 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopogon roseolus f. aberrans Th. Fr., 1909
Rhizopogon roseolus var. foetens Svrcek, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopogon roseolus var. foetens Svrcek, 1958
Rhizopogon roseolus var. intermedius Svrcek, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopogon roseolus var. intermedius Svrcek, 1958
Rhizopogon roseolus var. roseolus (Corda) Th. Fr., 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopogon roseolus var. roseolus (Corda) Th. Fr., 1909
Rhizopogon roseolus f. roseolus (Corda) Th. Fr., 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopogon roseolus f. roseolus (Corda) Th. Fr., 1909
Rhizopogon roseolus var. sulphureus (Velen.) Svrcek, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopogon roseolus var. sulphureus (Velen.) Svrcek, 1958
Rhizopogon rubescens (Tul. & C. Tul.) Tul. & C. Tul., 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopogon rubescens (Tul. & C. Tul.) Tul. & C. Tul., 1845
Rhizopogon rubescens var. ochraceus A.H. Sm., 1966 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopogon rubescens var. ochraceus A.H. Sm., 1966
Rhizopogon rubescens var. pallidimaculatus A.H. Sm., 1966 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopogon rubescens var. pallidimaculatus A.H. Sm., 1966
Rhizopogon rubescens var. rileyi A.H. Sm., 1966 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopogon rubescens var. rileyi A.H. Sm., 1966
Rhizopogon rubescens var. rubescens (Tul. & C. Tul.) Tul. & C. Tul., 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopogon rubescens var. rubescens (Tul. & C. Tul.) Tul. & C. Tul., 1845
Rhizopogon rubescens var. sulphureus L. Rémy, 1965 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopogon rubescens var. sulphureus L. Rémy, 1965
Rhizopogon rubescens var. vittadinii Tul. & C. Tul., 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopogon rubescens var. vittadinii Tul. & C. Tul., 1851
Rhizopogon sulphureus Velen., 1931 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopogon sulphureus Velen., 1931
Rhizopogon vittadinii (Tul. & C. Tul.) Zeller, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopogon vittadinii (Tul. & C. Tul.) Zeller, 1939
Rhizopogon vulgaris (Vittad.) M. Lange, 1956 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopogon vulgaris (Vittad.) M. Lange, 1956
Rhizopogon vulgaris f. laurocerasi Svrcek, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopogon vulgaris f. laurocerasi Svrcek, 1958
Rhizopogon vulgaris f. vulgaris (Vittad.) M. Lange, 1956 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopogon vulgaris f. vulgaris (Vittad.) M. Lange, 1956
Splanchnomyces roseolus Corda, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Splanchnomyces roseolus Corda, 1831
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Boletales Species Fungorum
Family Rhizopogonaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Rhizopogon Species Fungorum
Distribution: Central European Russia; Cyprus; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Italy; New Zealand South
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 22-Jan-2016
Source database: Species Fungorum, Jan 2016   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2021). Species Fungorum (version Jan 2016). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2016 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2016. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=100130
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:7c30139f-e478-11e5-86e7-bc764e092680:col20150315