Species details : Eryngium foetidum L.

Accepted scientific name:
Eryngium foetidum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eryngium foetidum  L.
Synonyms:
Eryngium antihystericum Rottb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eryngium antihystericum Rottb.
Eryngium foetidum f. comosum Urb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eryngium foetidum f. comosum Urb.
Eryngium foetidum f. nudum H.Wolff (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eryngium foetidum f. nudum H.Wolff
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Culantro - -
Culantro del monte; Fit-weed - -
Portorican coriander - -
Spiny coriander - -
Spiritweed - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Apiales CoL
Family Apiaceae World Plants
Genus Eryngium World Plants
Distribution: Mexico (Veracruz, Chiapas, Tabasco, etc.), Costa Rica, Cuba, Peru, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Nicaragua, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Ecuador, Bolivia (Beni, La Paz, Pando), Lesser Antilles (St. Martin, Antigua, Saba, St. Kitts, Montserrat, Guadeloupe, Dominica, Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Grenada, Barbados), Trinidad, Tobago, N-Brazil (Roraima, Amapa, Para, Amazonas, Tocantins, Acre, Rondonia), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Piaui, Ceara, Rio Grande do Norte, Paraiba, Pernambuco, Bahia, Alagoas, Sergipe), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias, Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana, Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul), Venezuela (Amazonas, Aragua, Barinas, Bolivar, Carabobo, Cojedes, Delta Amacuro, Distrito Federal, Merida, Miranda, Monagas, Sucre, Yaracuy), Colombia (Amazonas, Antioquia, Bolívar, Boyacá, Caldas, Caquetá, Cauca, Cesar, Chocó, Córdoba, Cundinamarca, Guainía, Huila, Meta, Nariño, Norte de Santander, Quindío, Santander, Valle, Vaupés), Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Panama, trop. Africa (introduced), Fiji (introduced), peninsular Malaysia (introduced), Sumatra (introduced), Bhutan (introduced), China (introduced) (Guangdong (introduced), Guangxi (introduced), Guizhou (introduced), Yunnan (introduced)), Taiwan (introduced), India (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Laos (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Thailand (introduced), Andamans (introduced), Nicobars (introduced), USA (introduced) (Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced)), Java (introduced), U.S. Virgin Isl. (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Dec-2015
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2015   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2016 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2016. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:85214586-e478-11e5-86e7-bc764e092680:col20150315