Species details : Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca (Wulfen) Maire, 1921

Accepted scientific name:
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca (Wulfen) Maire, 1921 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca  (Wulfen) Maire, 1921
Synonyms:
Agaricus aurantiacus Wulfen, 1781 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus aurantiacus Wulfen, 1781
Agaricus subcantharellus Sowerby, 1809 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus subcantharellus Sowerby, 1809
Cantharellus aurantiacus (Wulfen) Fr., 1821 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cantharellus aurantiacus (Wulfen) Fr., 1821
Cantharellus aurantiacus Krombh., 1841 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cantharellus aurantiacus Krombh., 1841
Cantharellus aurantiacus var. aurantiacus (Wulfen) Fr., 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cantharellus aurantiacus var. aurantiacus (Wulfen) Fr., 1821
Cantharellus aurantiacus var. congolensis Beeli, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cantharellus aurantiacus var. congolensis Beeli, 1928
Cantharellus aurantiacus var. pallidus Cooke, 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cantharellus aurantiacus var. pallidus Cooke, 1890
Cantharellus aurantiacus var. sowerbyi Fr., 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cantharellus aurantiacus var. sowerbyi Fr., 1821
Cantharellus brachypodus Chevall., 1826 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cantharellus brachypodus Chevall., 1826
Cantharellus ravenelii Berk. & M.A. Curtis, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cantharellus ravenelii Berk. & M.A. Curtis, 1853
Cantharellus rufescens Fr., 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cantharellus rufescens Fr., 1838
Clitocybe aurantiaca (Wulfen) Stud.-Steinh., 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clitocybe aurantiaca (Wulfen) Stud.-Steinh., 1900
Clitocybe aurantiaca var. albescens L. Corb., 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clitocybe aurantiaca var. albescens L. Corb., 1924
Clitocybe aurantiaca var. aurantiaca (Wulfen) Stud.-Steinh., 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clitocybe aurantiaca var. aurantiaca (Wulfen) Stud.-Steinh., 1900
Clitocybe aurantiaca var. lactea (Fr.) Rea, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clitocybe aurantiaca var. lactea (Fr.) Rea, 1922
Clitocybe aurantiaca var. nigripes (Pers.) Rea, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clitocybe aurantiaca var. nigripes (Pers.) Rea, 1922
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca f. aurantiaca (Wulfen) Maire, 1921 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca f. aurantiaca (Wulfen) Maire, 1921
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca var. aurantiaca (Wulfen) Maire, 1921 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca var. aurantiaca (Wulfen) Maire, 1921
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca var. lactea (Fr.) Corner, 1966 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca var. lactea (Fr.) Corner, 1966
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca var. nana Singer, 1946 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca var. nana Singer, 1946
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca var. nigripes (Pers.) Kühner & Romagn., 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca var. nigripes (Pers.) Kühner & Romagn., 1953
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca var. pallida (Cooke) Heykoop & Esteve-Rav., 1995 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca var. pallida (Cooke) Heykoop & Esteve-Rav., 1995
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca var. pallida (Cooke) Kühner & Romagn., 1953 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca var. pallida (Cooke) Kühner & Romagn., 1953
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca var. robusta Antonín, 2000 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca var. robusta Antonín, 2000
Merulius aurantiacus (Wulfen) J.F. Gmel., 1792 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius aurantiacus (Wulfen) J.F. Gmel., 1792
Merulius brachypodis (Chevall.) Kuntze, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius brachypodis (Chevall.) Kuntze, 1891
Merulius nigripes Pers., 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius nigripes Pers., 1801
Merulius ravenelii (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Kuntze, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius ravenelii (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Kuntze, 1891
Merulius rufescens (Fr.) Kuntze, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius rufescens (Fr.) Kuntze, 1891
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Boletales Species Fungorum
Family Hygrophoropsidaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Hygrophoropsis Species Fungorum
Distribution: Great Britain; Italy; South Carolina; Spain; Tasmania
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 22-Jan-2016
Source database: Species Fungorum, Jan 2016   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2020). Species Fungorum (version Jan 2016). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2016 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2016. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=357220
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:7b8dd82a-e478-11e5-86e7-bc764e092680:col20150315