Species details : Amanita caesarea (Scop.) Pers., 1801

Accepted scientific name:
Amanita caesarea (Scop.) Pers., 1801 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amanita caesarea  (Scop.) Pers., 1801
Synonyms:
Agaricus aurantiacus Bull., 1783 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus aurantiacus Bull., 1783
Agaricus aureus Batsch, 1783 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus aureus Batsch, 1783
Agaricus caesareus Schaeff., 1774 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus caesareus Schaeff., 1774
Agaricus caesareus Scop., 1772 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus caesareus Scop., 1772
Amanita aurantia Lam., 1783 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita aurantia Lam., 1783
Amanita aurantiaca Pers., 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita aurantiaca Pers., 1801
Amanita caesarea var. alba Gillet, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita caesarea var. alba Gillet, 1874
Amanita caesarea var. aurantia Gillet, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita caesarea var. aurantia Gillet, 1874
Amanita caesarea var. caesarea (Scop.) Pers., 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita caesarea var. caesarea (Scop.) Pers., 1801
Amanita caesarea f. caesarea (Scop.) Pers., 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita caesarea f. caesarea (Scop.) Pers., 1801
Amanita caesarea f. lutea (Gillet) Neville & Poumarat, 2004 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita caesarea f. lutea (Gillet) Neville & Poumarat, 2004
Amanita caesarea var. lutea Gillet, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita caesarea var. lutea Gillet, 1874
Amanita caesarea var. rubra Gillet, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita caesarea var. rubra Gillet, 1874
Fungus caesareus (Schaeff.) Kuntze, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fungus caesareus (Schaeff.) Kuntze, 1898
Venenarius caesareus (Scop.) Murrill, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venenarius caesareus (Scop.) Murrill, 1913
Volvoamanita caesarea (Scop.) E. Horak, 1968 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvoamanita caesarea (Scop.) E. Horak, 1968
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Agaricales Species Fungorum
Family Amanitaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Amanita Species Fungorum
Distribution: Italy
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 22-Jan-2016
Source database: Species Fungorum, Jan 2016   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2017). Species Fungorum (version Jan 2016). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2016 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2016. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=208468
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:9113c653-e478-11e5-86e7-bc764e092680:col20150315