Species details : Clitopilus prunulus (Scop.) P. Kumm., 1871

Accepted scientific name:
Clitopilus prunulus (Scop.) P. Kumm., 1871 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Clitopilus prunulus  (Scop.) P. Kumm., 1871
Synonyms:
Agaricus orcella Bull., 1793 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus orcella Bull., 1793
Agaricus prunulus Scop., 1772 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus prunulus Scop., 1772
Clitopilus orcella (Bull.) P. Kumm., 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clitopilus orcella (Bull.) P. Kumm., 1871
Clitopilus prunulus var. amarus Joss., 1941 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clitopilus prunulus var. amarus Joss., 1941
Clitopilus prunulus var. pinetorum Sacc., 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clitopilus prunulus var. pinetorum Sacc., 1915
Clitopilus prunulus var. prunulus (Scop.) P. Kumm., 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clitopilus prunulus var. prunulus (Scop.) P. Kumm., 1871
Paxillopsis prunulus (Scop.) J.E. Lange, 1939 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Paxillopsis prunulus (Scop.) J.E. Lange, 1939
Paxillopsis prunulus (Scop.) J.E. Lange, 1940 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Paxillopsis prunulus (Scop.) J.E. Lange, 1940
Paxillus prunulus var. orcella (Bull.) Quél., 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paxillus prunulus var. orcella (Bull.) Quél., 1886
Paxillus prunulus var. prunulus (Scop.) Fr. (synonym)
Pleuropus orcellus (Bull.) Gray, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuropus orcellus (Bull.) Gray, 1821
Pleuropus prunulus (Scop.) Murrill, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuropus prunulus (Scop.) Murrill, 1917
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Agaricales Species Fungorum
Family Entolomataceae Species Fungorum
Genus Clitopilus Species Fungorum
Distribution: Great Britain; Ireland
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 22-Jan-2016
Source database: Species Fungorum, Jan 2016   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2017). Species Fungorum (version Jan 2016). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2016 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2016. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=237006
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:916b8bfd-e478-11e5-86e7-bc764e092680:col20150315