Species details : Lactarius torminosus (Schaeff.) Gray, 1821

Accepted scientific name:
Lactarius torminosus (Schaeff.) Gray, 1821 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lactarius torminosus  (Schaeff.) Gray, 1821
Synonyms:
Agaricus cilicioides Fr., 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus cilicioides Fr., 1821
Agaricus intermedius sensu Krombholz (Naturgetr. Abbild. Beschr. Schwämme (Prague) 8: 11. 1843); fide Saccardo (Syll. Fun (misapplied name)
Agaricus torminosus Schaeff., 1774 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus torminosus Schaeff., 1774
Galorrheus cilicioides (Fr.) P. Kumm., 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galorrheus cilicioides (Fr.) P. Kumm., 1871
Galorrheus torminosus (Schaeff.) P. Kumm., 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galorrheus torminosus (Schaeff.) P. Kumm., 1871
Lactaria torminosa (Schaeff.) Pers., 1797 (synonym)
Lactaria torminosa var. torminosa (Schaeff.) Pers., 1797 (synonym)
Lactarius cilicioides (Fr.) Fr., 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius cilicioides (Fr.) Fr., 1838
Lactarius cilicioides var. albus Peck, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius cilicioides var. albus Peck, 1885
Lactarius cilicioides var. cilicioides (Fr.) Fr., 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius cilicioides var. cilicioides (Fr.) Fr., 1838
Lactarius cilicioides subsp. cilicioides (Fr.) Fr., 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius cilicioides subsp. cilicioides (Fr.) Fr., 1838
Lactarius cilicioides subsp. intermedius Krombh. ex Sacc., 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius cilicioides subsp. intermedius Krombh. ex Sacc., 1887
Lactarius citriolens var. intermedius (Krombh. ex Kuntze) Krieglst., 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius citriolens var. intermedius (Krombh. ex Kuntze) Krieglst., 1999
Lactarius intermedius Krombh. ex Berk. & Broome, 1881 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius intermedius Krombh. ex Berk. & Broome, 1881
Lactarius intermedius sensu Krombholz (Naturgetr. Abbild. Schwämme (Prague): tab. 13, fig. 15-23. 1843); fide Saccardo (Sy (misapplied name)
Lactarius nordmanensis A.H. Sm., 1960 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius nordmanensis A.H. Sm., 1960
Lactarius torminosus f. albida Killerm., 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius torminosus f. albida Killerm., 1933
Lactarius torminosus subsp. cilicioides (Fr.) Konrad & Maubl., 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius torminosus subsp. cilicioides (Fr.) Konrad & Maubl., 1935
Lactarius torminosus var. cilicioides (Fr.) Quél., 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius torminosus var. cilicioides (Fr.) Quél., 1886
Lactarius torminosus var. gracillimus J.E. Lange, 1938 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius torminosus var. gracillimus J.E. Lange, 1938
Lactarius torminosus var. gracillimus J.E. Lange, 1940 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius torminosus var. gracillimus J.E. Lange, 1940
Lactarius torminosus var. nordmanensis (A.H. Sm.) Hesler & A.H. Sm., 1979 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius torminosus var. nordmanensis (A.H. Sm.) Hesler & A.H. Sm., 1979
Lactarius torminosus var. sublateritius Kühner & Romagn., 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius torminosus var. sublateritius Kühner & Romagn., 1954
Lactarius torminosus f. torminosus (Schaeff.) Gray, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius torminosus f. torminosus (Schaeff.) Gray, 1821
Lactarius torminosus subsp. torminosus (Schaeff.) Gray, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius torminosus subsp. torminosus (Schaeff.) Gray, 1821
Lactarius torminosus var. torminosus (Schaeff.) Gray, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius torminosus var. torminosus (Schaeff.) Gray, 1821
Lactarius torminosus var. typicus Kühner & Romagn., 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius torminosus var. typicus Kühner & Romagn., 1953
Lactifluus cilicioides (Fr.) Kuntze, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactifluus cilicioides (Fr.) Kuntze, 1891
Lactifluus intermedius Krombh. ex Kuntze, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactifluus intermedius Krombh. ex Kuntze, 1891
Lactifluus torminosus (Schaeff.) Kuntze, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactifluus torminosus (Schaeff.) Kuntze, 1891
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Russulales Species Fungorum
Family Russulaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Lactarius Species Fungorum
Distribution: Great Britain; Italy; Northern Ireland; Victoria
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 22-Jan-2016
Source database: Species Fungorum, Jan 2016   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2017). Species Fungorum (version Jan 2016). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2016 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2016. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=228133
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:914e1773-e478-11e5-86e7-bc764e092680:col20150315