Species details : Coprinopsis atramentaria (Bull.) Redhead, Vilgalys & Moncalvo, 2001

Accepted scientific name:
Coprinopsis atramentaria (Bull.) Redhead, Vilgalys & Moncalvo, 2001 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coprinopsis atramentaria  (Bull.) Redhead, Vilgalys & Moncalvo, 2001
Synonyms:
Agaricus atramentarius Bull., 1786 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus atramentarius Bull., 1786
Agaricus fimetarius sensu Sowerby [Col. Fig. Engl. Fung. (1799)]; fide Checklist of Basidiomycota of Great Britain and I (misapplied name)
Agaricus luridus Bolton, 1788 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus luridus Bolton, 1788
Agaricus plicatus (Pers.) Pers., 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus plicatus (Pers.) Pers., 1801
Agaricus sobolifer Hoffm., 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus sobolifer Hoffm., 1789
Coprinus atramentarius (Bull.) Fr., 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus atramentarius (Bull.) Fr., 1838
Coprinus atramentarius var. atramentarius (Bull.) Fr., 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus atramentarius var. atramentarius (Bull.) Fr., 1838
Coprinus atramentarius var. crassivelatus Bogart, 1975 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus atramentarius var. crassivelatus Bogart, 1975
Coprinus atramentarius var. crassivelatus Bogart, 1979 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus atramentarius var. crassivelatus Bogart, 1979
Coprinus atramentarius var. sobolifer (Fr.) Rea, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus atramentarius var. sobolifer (Fr.) Rea, 1922
Coprinus luridus Fr., 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus luridus Fr., 1838
Coprinus plicatus Pers., 1797 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus plicatus Pers., 1797
Coprinus sobolifer Fr., 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus sobolifer Fr., 1838
Pselliophora atramentaria (Bull.) P. Karst., 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pselliophora atramentaria (Bull.) P. Karst., 1879
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Agaricales Species Fungorum
Family Psathyrellaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Coprinopsis Species Fungorum
Distribution: Great Britain; Ireland; Northern Ireland; Sierra Leone; Tasmania; Victoria
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 22-Jan-2016
Source database: Species Fungorum, Jan 2016   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2017). Species Fungorum (version Jan 2016). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2016 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2016. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=474167
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:7add4994-e478-11e5-86e7-bc764e092680:col20150315