Species details : Lactarius aurantiacus (Pers.) Gray, 1821

Accepted scientific name:
Lactarius aurantiacus (Pers.) Gray, 1821 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lactarius aurantiacus  (Pers.) Gray, 1821
Synonyms:
Agaricus aurantiacus (Pers.) Fr., 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus aurantiacus (Pers.) Fr., 1821
Agaricus mitissimus Fr., 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus mitissimus Fr., 1821
Agaricus testaceus var. aurantiacus Pers., 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus testaceus var. aurantiacus Pers., 1801
Galorrheus aurantiacus (Pers.) P. Kumm., 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galorrheus aurantiacus (Pers.) P. Kumm., 1871
Galorrheus mitissimus (Fr.) P. Kumm., 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galorrheus mitissimus (Fr.) P. Kumm., 1871
Lactarius aurantiacus var. aurantiacus (Pers.) Gray, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius aurantiacus var. aurantiacus (Pers.) Gray, 1821
Lactarius aurantiacus f. hispanicus (Calonge & Pegler) Pierotti, 2015 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius aurantiacus f. hispanicus (Calonge & Pegler) Pierotti, 2015
Lactarius aurantiacus var. mitissimus (Fr.) J.E. Lange, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius aurantiacus var. mitissimus (Fr.) J.E. Lange, 1928
Lactarius aurantiofulvus J. Blum ex Bon, 1985 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius aurantiofulvus J. Blum ex Bon, 1985
Lactarius aurantiofulvus J. Blum, 1964 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius aurantiofulvus J. Blum, 1964
Lactarius mitissimus (Fr.) Fr., 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius mitissimus (Fr.) Fr., 1838
Lactarius mitissimus var. acer A. Blytt, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius mitissimus var. acer A. Blytt, 1905
Lactarius mitissimus var. mitissimus (Fr.) Fr., 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius mitissimus var. mitissimus (Fr.) Fr., 1838
Lactarius subdulcis var. mitissimus (Fr.) Bataille, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius subdulcis var. mitissimus (Fr.) Bataille, 1908
Lactifluus aurantiacus (Pers.) Kuntze, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactifluus aurantiacus (Pers.) Kuntze, 1891
Lactifluus mitissimus (Fr.) Kuntze, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactifluus mitissimus (Fr.) Kuntze, 1891
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Russulales Species Fungorum
Family Russulaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Lactarius Species Fungorum
Distribution: France; Great Britain; Northern Ireland; Spain; Switzerland
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 22-Jan-2016
Source database: Species Fungorum, Jan 2016   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2018). Species Fungorum (version Jan 2016). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2016 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2016. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=225731
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:914a430f-e478-11e5-86e7-bc764e092680:col20150315