Species details : Amanita phalloides (Vaill. ex Fr.) Link, 1833

Accepted scientific name:
Amanita phalloides (Vaill. ex Fr.) Link, 1833 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amanita phalloides  (Vaill. ex Fr.) Link, 1833
Synonyms:
Agaricus phalloides Bull., 1792 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus phalloides Bull., 1792
Agaricus phalloides Vaill. ex Fr., 1821 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus phalloides Vaill. ex Fr., 1821
Amanita citrina sensu Stevenson; fide Segedin & Pennycook (2001) (misapplied name)
Amanita mappa sensu Massee; fide Segedin & Pennycook (2001) (misapplied name)
Amanita phalloides Secr., 1833 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita phalloides Secr., 1833
Amanita phalloides var. alba Costantin & L.M. Dufour, 1895 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita phalloides var. alba Costantin & L.M. Dufour, 1895
Amanita phalloides f. citrina J.E. Lange (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita phalloides f. citrina J.E. Lange
Amanita phalloides f. dunensis R. Heim, 1963 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita phalloides f. dunensis R. Heim, 1963
Amanita phalloides var. euphalloides Maire, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita phalloides var. euphalloides Maire, 1937
Amanita phalloides var. larroquei F. Massart & Beauvais ex F. Massart, 2004 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita phalloides var. larroquei F. Massart & Beauvais ex F. Massart, 2004
Amanita phalloides var. larroquei F. Massart & Beauvais, 1975 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita phalloides var. larroquei F. Massart & Beauvais, 1975
Amanita phalloides var. moravecii Pilát, 1966 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita phalloides var. moravecii Pilát, 1966
Amanita phalloides f. phalloides (Vaill. ex Fr.) Link, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita phalloides f. phalloides (Vaill. ex Fr.) Link, 1833
Amanita phalloides var. phalloides (Vaill. ex Fr.) Link, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita phalloides var. phalloides (Vaill. ex Fr.) Link, 1833
Amanita phalloides var. pulla Killerm., 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita phalloides var. pulla Killerm., 1930
Amanita phalloides var. striatula Peck, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita phalloides var. striatula Peck, 1902
Amanita phalloides var. umbrina (Ferry) Maire, 1937 (synonym)
Amanita phalloides f. umbrina Ferry, 1911 (synonym)
Amanita viridis Pers., 1797 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita viridis Pers., 1797
Amanitina phalloides (Vaill. ex Fr.) E.-J. Gilbert, 1941 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanitina phalloides (Vaill. ex Fr.) E.-J. Gilbert, 1941
Fungus phalloides Vaill., 1723 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fungus phalloides Vaill., 1723
Venenarius phalloides (Vaill. ex Fr.) Murrill, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venenarius phalloides (Vaill. ex Fr.) Murrill, 1912
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Agaricales Species Fungorum
Family Amanitaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Amanita Species Fungorum
Distribution: Channel Is.; Great Britain; Italy; Northern Ireland; Spain; Sweden
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 22-Jan-2016
Source database: Species Fungorum, Jan 2016   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2019). Species Fungorum (version Jan 2016). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2016 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2016. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=178962
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:90bcfd6b-e478-11e5-86e7-bc764e092680:col20150315