Species details : Lactarius deliciosus (L.) Gray, 1821

Accepted scientific name:
Lactarius deliciosus (L.) Gray, 1821 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lactarius deliciosus  (L.) Gray, 1821
Synonyms:
Agaricus deliciosus L., 1753 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus deliciosus L., 1753
Agaricus deliciosus var. deliciosus L., 1753 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus deliciosus var. deliciosus L., 1753
Agaricus deliciosus var. lamelliporus Barla, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus deliciosus var. lamelliporus Barla, 1859
Galorrheus deliciosus (L.) P. Kumm., 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galorrheus deliciosus (L.) P. Kumm., 1871
Lactarius deliciosus var. abietinus Smotl., 1947 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius deliciosus var. abietinus Smotl., 1947
Lactarius deliciosus var. aeruginosus E. Bommer & M. Rousseau, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius deliciosus var. aeruginosus E. Bommer & M. Rousseau, 1879
Lactarius deliciosus var. areolatus A.H. Sm., 1960 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius deliciosus var. areolatus A.H. Sm., 1960
Lactarius deliciosus var. atrovirens J. Blum, 1976 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius deliciosus var. atrovirens J. Blum, 1976
Lactarius deliciosus f. deliciosus (L.) Gray, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius deliciosus f. deliciosus (L.) Gray, 1821
Lactarius deliciosus var. deliciosus (L.) Gray, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius deliciosus var. deliciosus (L.) Gray, 1821
Lactarius deliciosus var. indigoides Kavina, 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius deliciosus var. indigoides Kavina, 1970
Lactarius deliciosus var. japonicus Kawam., 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius deliciosus var. japonicus Kawam., 1954
Lactarius deliciosus var. ladaniferae Tejedor & Basso, 2004 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius deliciosus var. ladaniferae Tejedor & Basso, 2004
Lactarius deliciosus f. laeticolor S. Imai, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius deliciosus f. laeticolor S. Imai, 1935
Lactarius deliciosus var. lamelliporus (Barla) Sacc., 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius deliciosus var. lamelliporus (Barla) Sacc., 1887
Lactarius deliciosus var. lateritius J. Blum ex J. Blum, 1976 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius deliciosus var. lateritius J. Blum ex J. Blum, 1976
Lactarius deliciosus var. olivaceosordidus Hesler & A.H. Sm., 1979 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius deliciosus var. olivaceosordidus Hesler & A.H. Sm., 1979
Lactarius deliciosus var. piceae Vassilkov, 1948 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius deliciosus var. piceae Vassilkov, 1948
Lactarius deliciosus var. piceus Smotl., 1947 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius deliciosus var. piceus Smotl., 1947
Lactarius deliciosus var. pini Vassilkov, 1948 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius deliciosus var. pini Vassilkov, 1948
Lactarius deliciosus var. pinicola Smotl., 1947 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius deliciosus var. pinicola Smotl., 1947
Lactarius deliciosus f. rubescens J.Aug. Schmitt, 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius deliciosus f. rubescens J.Aug. Schmitt, 1974
Lactarius deliciosus var. tenuis Naveau, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius deliciosus var. tenuis Naveau, 1923
Lactarius deliciosus var. violascens Ces. & De Not., 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius deliciosus var. violascens Ces. & De Not., 1863
Lactarius deliciosus f. virescens S. Imai, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius deliciosus f. virescens S. Imai, 1935
Lactarius japonicus (Kawam.) Lj.N. Vassiljeva, 1973 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius japonicus (Kawam.) Lj.N. Vassiljeva, 1973
Lactarius laeticolor (S. Imai) Imazeki ex Hongo, 1960 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius laeticolor (S. Imai) Imazeki ex Hongo, 1960
Lactifluus deliciosus (L.) Kuntze, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactifluus deliciosus (L.) Kuntze, 1891
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Russulales Species Fungorum
Family Russulaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Lactarius Species Fungorum
Distribution: Colorado; Cyprus; France; Great Britain; Italy; New South Wales; Northern Ireland; Spain; Tasmania; Victoria
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 22-Jan-2016
Source database: Species Fungorum, Jan 2016   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2017). Species Fungorum (version Jan 2016). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2016 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2016. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=224737
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:91476590-e478-11e5-86e7-bc764e092680:col20150315