Species details : Suillus luteus (L.) Roussel, 1796

Accepted scientific name:
Suillus luteus (L.) Roussel, 1796 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Suillus luteus  (L.) Roussel, 1796
Synonyms:
Boletopsis lutea (L.) Henn., 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletopsis lutea (L.) Henn., 1898
Boletus luteus Grev., 1825 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus luteus Grev., 1825
Boletus luteus L., 1753 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus luteus L., 1753
Boletus luteus var. luteus L., 1753 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus luteus var. luteus L., 1753
Boletus luteus f. luteus L., 1753 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus luteus f. luteus L., 1753
Boletus luteus var. sericeus Fr., 1815 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus luteus var. sericeus Fr., 1815
Boletus luteus var. subconicus Velen., 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus luteus var. subconicus Velen., 1939
Boletus luteus var. velifer Secr., 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus luteus var. velifer Secr., 1833
Boletus luteus var. virgatus Fr., 1815 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus luteus var. virgatus Fr., 1815
Boletus luteus f. volvacea Buchs & Ulbr., 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus luteus f. volvacea Buchs & Ulbr., 1936
Boletus volvatus Batsch, 1783 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus volvatus Batsch, 1783
Cricunopus luteus (L.) P. Karst., 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cricunopus luteus (L.) P. Karst., 1881
Ixocomus luteus (L.) Quél., 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixocomus luteus (L.) Quél., 1888
Suillus luteus f. albus Wasser & Soldatova, 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Suillus luteus f. albus Wasser & Soldatova, 1974
Suillus luteus f. decolorans Estadès & Lannoy, 2001 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Suillus luteus f. decolorans Estadès & Lannoy, 2001
Suillus luteus f. luteus (L.) Roussel, 1796 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Suillus luteus f. luteus (L.) Roussel, 1796
Suillus luteus f. ochraceobrunneolus Estadès & Lannoy, 2001 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Suillus luteus f. ochraceobrunneolus Estadès & Lannoy, 2001
Viscipellis luteus (L.) Quél., 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viscipellis luteus (L.) Quél., 1886
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Boletales Species Fungorum
Family Suillaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Suillus Species Fungorum
Distribution: Cyprus; Denmark; Finland; Gauteng; Great Britain; Greece; Italy; Netherlands; Norway; Ontario; Spain; Sweden; Victoria
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 22-Jan-2016
Source database: Species Fungorum, Jan 2016   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2019). Species Fungorum (version Jan 2016). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2016 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2016. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=120823
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:7c7e9b8d-e478-11e5-86e7-bc764e092680:col20150315