Species details : Morchella elata Fr., 1822

Accepted scientific name:
Morchella elata Fr., 1822 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Morchella elata  Fr., 1822
Synonyms:
Boletus esculentus P. Micheli, 1729 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus esculentus P. Micheli, 1729
Boletus esculentus var. esculentus With., 1776 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus esculentus var. esculentus With., 1776
Boletus esculentus var. fuligineus Pers., 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus esculentus var. fuligineus Pers., 1825
Boletus esculentus var. pinguis (Thore) Pers., 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus esculentus var. pinguis (Thore) Pers., 1825
Morchella conica var. nigripes M.M. Moser, 1949 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morchella conica var. nigripes M.M. Moser, 1949
Morchella conica var. purpurascens (Krombh. ex Boud.) Boud., 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morchella conica var. purpurascens (Krombh. ex Boud.) Boud., 1907
Morchella elata var. clusii Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morchella elata var. clusii Lév.
Morchella elata var. elata Fr., 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morchella elata var. elata Fr., 1822
Morchella elata var. nigripes (M.M. Moser) Kreisel, 1984 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morchella elata var. nigripes (M.M. Moser) Kreisel, 1984
Morchella elata var. nivea Konrad, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morchella elata var. nivea Konrad, 1923
Morchella elata var. purpurascens Krombh. ex Boud., 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morchella elata var. purpurascens Krombh. ex Boud., 1897
Morchella purpurascens (Krombh. ex Boud.) Jacquet., 1984 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morchella purpurascens (Krombh. ex Boud.) Jacquet., 1984
Morchella purpurascens f. heteroparaphysa Jacquet., 1985 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morchella purpurascens f. heteroparaphysa Jacquet., 1985
Morchella purpurascens var. ionoviridis Jacquet., 1985 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morchella purpurascens var. ionoviridis Jacquet., 1985
Morchella purpurascens f. purpurascens (Krombh. ex Boud.) Jacquet., 1984 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morchella purpurascens f. purpurascens (Krombh. ex Boud.) Jacquet., 1984
Morchella purpurascens var. purpurascens (Krombh. ex Boud.) Jacquet., 1984 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morchella purpurascens var. purpurascens (Krombh. ex Boud.) Jacquet., 1984
Suillus pinguis Thore, 1803 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota Species Fungorum
Class Pezizomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Pezizales Species Fungorum
Family Morchellaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Morchella Species Fungorum
Distribution: Great Britain; Italy; New South Wales; Western Cape Province
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 22-Jan-2016
Source database: Species Fungorum, Jan 2016   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2017). Species Fungorum (version Jan 2016). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2016 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2016. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=212987
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:91229620-e478-11e5-86e7-bc764e092680:col20150315