Species details : Squalus melanurus Fourmanoir & Rivaton, 1979

Accepted scientific name:
Squalus melanurus Fourmanoir & Rivaton, 1979 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Squalus melanurus  Fourmanoir & Rivaton, 1979
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
سمكة الإسكندر أسود الذَّيل - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sorthalet pighaj - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zwartstaartdoornhaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blacktail spurdog - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blacktailed spurdog - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aiguillat à queue noire - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑尾角鯊 Hei wei jiao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑尾角鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑尾角鲨 Hei wei jiao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Galludo cola negra - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Squaliformes FishBase
Family Squalidae FishBase
Genus Squalus FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: New Caledonia.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=712
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7caac7-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401