Species details : Symphurus undecimplerus Munroe & Nizinski, 1990

Accepted scientific name:
Symphurus undecimplerus Munroe & Nizinski, 1990 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Symphurus undecimplerus  Munroe & Nizinski, 1990
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dark cheek tongue - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langue à joue noire - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
浪花无线鳎 Lang hua wu xian ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
浪花無線鰨 Lang hua wu sian ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hojita - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lengua de agalla negra - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lengua de agalla negra - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Cynoglossidae FishBase
Genus Symphurus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Mexico to Peru.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13651
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67b090b-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401