Species details : Semirossia tenera (A. E. Verrill, 1880)

Accepted scientific name:
Semirossia tenera (A. E. Verrill, 1880) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Semirossia tenera  (A. E. Verrill, 1880)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
lesser bobtail squid English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
lesser shining bobtail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
lesser shining bobtail squid English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
sépiole calamarette French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
calamarcito Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
globito tierno Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Cephalopoda CoL
Order Sepiolida CoL
Superfamily Not assigned CoL
Family Sepiolidae CoL
Genus Semirossia CoL
Distribution: Central Atlantic Ocean; FAO fishing area 21; FAO fishing area 31; Gulf of Maine; Gulf of Mexico; North West Atlantic; United Kingdom Exclusive Economic Zone; West North Atlantic
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rosenberg G., 31-Mar-2010
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=157036
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05df0078-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401