Species details : Mytilopsis leucophaeata (Conrad, 1831)

Accepted scientific name:
Mytilopsis leucophaeata (Conrad, 1831) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Mytilopsis leucophaeata  (Conrad, 1831)
Synonyms:
Mytilus americanus Recluz, 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mytilus americanus Recluz, 1858
Mytilus cochleatus Kickx, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mytilus cochleatus Kickx, 1835
Mytilus leucophaeatus Conrad, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mytilus leucophaeatus Conrad, 1831
Common names:
Common name Language Country
brakwatermossel Dutch -
Conrad's false musle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
dark falsemussel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
fausse moule brune French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Bivalvia CoL
Order Veneroida CoL
Superfamily Dreissenoidea CoL
Family Dreissenidae CoL
Genus Mytilopsis CoL
Distribution: Antwerp harbour; Baltic sea; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Gulf of Mexico; North Sea; North West Atlantic
Lifezones: Brackish
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rosenberg G., 23-Oct-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=156887
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16991d0b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401