Species details : Brevimyrus niger (Günther, 1866)

Accepted scientific name:
Brevimyrus niger (Günther, 1866) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brevimyrus niger  (Günther, 1866)
Synonyms:
Brienomyrus niger (Günther, 1866) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brienomyrus niger (Günther, 1866)
Gnathonemus baudoni Pellegrin, 1919 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnathonemus baudoni Pellegrin, 1919
Gnathonemus niger (Günther, 1866) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnathonemus niger (Günther, 1866)
Marcusenius lhuysi (Steindachner, 1870) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marcusenius lhuysi (Steindachner, 1870)
Marcusenius macularius Fowler, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marcusenius macularius Fowler, 1936
Mormyrus lhuysi Steindachner, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mormyrus lhuysi Steindachner, 1870
Mormyrus niger Günther, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mormyrus niger Günther, 1866
Pollimyrus lhuysi (Steindachner, 1870) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pollimyrus lhuysi (Steindachner, 1870)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Um shiffa - Arabic Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rypoun černý - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rypoun lhuysův - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akon opio - Dinka, Northeastern Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tummanuijakala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nanadenin Nanadenin Jula Burkina Faso(Hauts-bassins de la Volta.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kabre - Kim Chad(Kim and Eré (Ref. 52867).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kabring - Kim Chad(Djoumané (Ref. 52867).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kawring - Kim Chad(Kolobo (Ref. 52867).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
卢氏矮长颌鱼 Lu shi ai chang han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
盧氏矮長頜魚 Lu shih ai chang han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑体锥颌象鼻鱼 Hei ti zhui he xiang bi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑壮象鼻鱼 Hei zhuang xiang bi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑壯象鼻魚 Hei jhuang siang bi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑體錐頜象鼻魚 Hei ti jhuei han siang bi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yalgen-peel-puudu Yalguenpelpoudou Mòoré Burkina Faso(Hauts-bassins de la Volta.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banass - Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbongo mbongo - Zande Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Osteoglossiformes FishBase
Family Mormyridae FishBase
Genus Brevimyrus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: most of the great sahélo-soudanian basins (Senegal, Gambie, Niger, Volta, Ouémé and Chad). Also known from the White Nile (Ref. 3203).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 12-Jan-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5207
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:32658ad8-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401