Species details : Bothus mancus (Broussonet, 1782)

You selected Pseudorhombus cinnamomeus (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1846). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bothus mancus (Broussonet, 1782) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bothus mancus  (Broussonet, 1782)
Synonyms:
Crossorhombus macroptera (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (synonym)
Platophrys mancus (Broussonet, 1782) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platophrys mancus (Broussonet, 1782)
Pleuronectes barffi Curtiss, 1944 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuronectes barffi Curtiss, 1944
Pleuronectes mancus Broussonet, 1782 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuronectes mancus Broussonet, 1782
Pseudorhombus cinnamomeus (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus cinnamomeus (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Rhombus macropterus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhombus macropterus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tropiese botvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Limasepeli - Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lippar-lippar - Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mesapaliy - Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sole - Creole, French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blomsterhvarre - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flounder - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flounder - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flowery flounder - English West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flowery flounder - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flowery flounder - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flowery flounder - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manyray flatfish - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peacock flounder - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peacock flounder - English Niue Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tropical flounder - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tropical flounder - English Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tropical flounder - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tropical flounder - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbue ocellée - French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rombou tropicale - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sole tropicale - French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turbot tropical - French New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paepangge pana - Gela West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mondarumagarei - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peenan - Kumak New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tampar perempuan - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
凹吻鮃 Ao wun ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
凹吻鲆 Ao wen ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁魚 Bian yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁鱼 Bian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
皇帝魚 Huang di yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
皇帝鱼 Huang di yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蒙鮃 Meng ping Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
蒙鲆 Meng ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Badej - Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Berej - Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ali - Palauan Palau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Areeiro tropical - Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ali - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado isleño - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado tropical - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dapa - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dapang bilog - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pati'I - Tahitian Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Bothidae FishBase
Genus Bothus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: in tropical waters, from South Africa to Hawaii and Easter Island, north to southern Japan and south to Lord Howe Island. Eastern Pacific: Revillagigedo, Clipperton and Cocos islands (Ref. 9281).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2020). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7641
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8b013b-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401