Species details : Parablennius rouxi (Cocco, 1833)

Accepted scientific name:
Parablennius rouxi (Cocco, 1833) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parablennius rouxi  (Cocco, 1833)
Synonyms:
Blennius rouxi Cocco, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius rouxi Cocco, 1833
Blennius rouxii Cocco, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius rouxii Cocco, 1833
Blennius ruxii Cocco, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius ruxii Cocco, 1833
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Længdestribet slimfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Streifen-Schleimfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bausa janca - Italian Italy(Sicilia.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bavosa bianca - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
魯氏副鳚 Lu shih fu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
魯氏鳚 Lu shih wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲁氏副鳚 Lu shi fu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲁氏鳚 Lu shi wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σαλιάρα Saliara Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ταινιοσαλιάρα Tainiosaliaria Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Babica kraljica - Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Èrnoboka babica - Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Horozbin balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Horozbina balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Blenniidae FishBase
Genus Parablennius FishBase
Distribution: Northeast Atlantic: off Portugal. Also known from the northern Mediterranean.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Prevailing usage. See nomenclatural details in Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Mar. 2011: Ref. 86697).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Williams, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46340
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129d3b80-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401